Shop online and pick-up instore today or have it delivered within London!

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy for the Website at www.turnersflorists.co.uk, the website at www.turnersflorists.co.uk is owned Turners Florists. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of the Website is Turners Florists. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Website and complying with all applicable laws in the use of the information we collect about you.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information. 

1. Personal details that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services or requesting further services, including, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number (including mobile number), credit card information or e-mail address;

2. Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

4. Details of any transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of orders

5. Dealings with third parties who hold personal information on you (which could include organizations such as banks, credit card agencies). They may provide this information as a matter of ordinary business dealings, or we may ask them to do so.

How we use "Cookies" and "Action Tags".

A "cookie" is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. We use cookies to let us know that you are a prior customer, user or Member and to provide certain features to you. Most web browsers allow you to instruct the browser to prevent the use of cookies. However, if you disable this feature, certain aspects of the TurnersFlorists.co.uk Web Site, such as the shopping cart, may not function properly.

How we use the information we collect

We use information we collect to communicate with you, to process your orders, to provide an enhanced and more personalized shopping experience, to inform you and your gift and message recipients of offers and discounts from TurnersFlorists.co.uk.

We may combine information we receive from you via our Web Site, emails and telephone with information from our Affiliates and third parties. We use the combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose information you provide to us as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Web Site, process orders or registrations, to conduct promotions, and to protect the rights or property of the Company, its Affiliates, users, customers, recipients, Members, Sponsors, Providers, Licensors, Merchants and Associates.

Consent to Transfer and Submission

If you are located outside UK, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to UK. By using the Web Site or otherwise providing us with information, you hereby consent to this transfer.

In addition, if you submit data to us about other individuals (such as your message and gift recipients), you agree that you have obtained consent from each such individual to the submission, transfer and processing of the information. Although personal information collected by us through the Web Site, emails, and telephone is used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, laws generally applicable to the protection of personal data in UK may not be as stringent as those in other countries.

Links to Other Web Sites

TurnersFlorists.co.uk wants you to be aware that when you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to affiliated or third-party web sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of those web sites, not ours. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement and user terms whenever using, and prior to providing any personal information to, any other web site.

Security and Passwords

If you place an order on our Web site, it encrypts the credit card number you submit prior to transmission over the Internet using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. This technology works best when the Web Site is viewed using Microsoft's Internet Explorer®, Mozilla Firefox® or Google Chrome®. However, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we make reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information once we receive it, we cannot warrant the security of information we receive.

Portions of the Web Site (such as our Member registration and Address Book) may require registration and log-in processes in which you will select a user ID and password (collectively, the "Password"). Passwords provided to you by us are the confidential property of the Company and may be used by you solely for your individual use of the Web Site (and otherwise as specified by us). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any Password and for all activities that occur using your Password, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Password or accounts.

Corrections

If you would like to update or correct information previously provided to us, please send an e-mail with your new information, including your complete name, postal address, and email address  

Members can modify and update their membership information (including name, mailing address, telephone number and email address) by accessing the password-protected "Edit Personal Info" page.

 

Your Consent and Changes to this Policy

Subject to the above provisions, by using our Web Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, of which this policy is a part. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time as new features or services are added, suggestions from our customers are incorporated or other changes are made. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Web Site at least 30 days prior to their effective date - unless we believe changes must take effect sooner to comply with law or to protect the Company or our customers, users, Members, recipients, Sponsors, Providers, Licensors, Merchants, Associates and Affiliates, in which case the changes will be effective upon posting or as otherwise specified.

In addition, if you would like notice of changes to the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use prior to their taking effect (or upon taking effect, if effective immediately), email us at info@TurnersFlorists.co.uk from the email address to which you would like notice sent. By using TurnersFlorists.co.uk, after such changes take effect, you agree to be legally bound and to abide by the revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, of which this policy is a part.

Contact

If you have any questions/comments or requests about privacy, you can email us.